Trust Members and Directors

  • Mrs E Cook, Member * – appointed by 24th January 2020
  • Cllr K Craze, Member-  resigned on 19th December 2018
  • Mrs S England, Member * – appointed by 24th January 2020
  • Mr J Evans, Member – appointed December 2017
  • Mr M Hall, Member – appointed on 19th December 2018
  • Mr B Maugham, Member * – resigned on 24th January 2020
  • Mr C Martin, Member – appointed 24th January 2020
  • Mr M Walker, Member – resigned on 19th December 2018
  • Mrs E Cook, Director * appointed by Members 2015
  • Mr M Byrne, Director – resigned on 26th March 2019
  • Mr R Castle, Director – appointed 31st March 2020
  • Mr D Coburn, Director – appointed by the members on 19th December 2017, resigned 9th June 2020
  • Mr K Craze, Director – appointed on 19th December 2018 by Members
  • Mrs H Dickens, Director – appointed 31st March 2020
  • Mr B Maugham, Director and Member* – appointed by Members 2015 – resigned 18th July 2019
  • Mr H Nash, Director – appointed 31st March 2020
  • Mr A O’Sullivan, Chief Executive Officer, Accounting Officer *
  • Mr D Parker, Director – appointed 31st March 2020
  • Prof D Richards, Director (parent) * – appointed by Board of Directors Feb 2016
  • Mr M Walker, Director appointed on 19th December 2018 by the Members – resigned 2nd February 2020
  • Mr R Wilkins, Director * – Chairman
  • Mrs E Cook, Chair *- appointed by the Board of Directors 2015
  • Mr N Pressnell, Headteacher of The Arnewood School – appointed by the Board of Directors 2015
  • Mrs J Ankers*, Deputy Chair – appointed December 2016
  • Cllr G Beck – Governor – appointed by Board of Directors 2015 (End of term of office October 2019)
  • Mrs J Corrigan, Community Governor – appointed 27th November 2018 and resigned 10th July 2020
  • Mrs S Hughes, Governor – appointed 17th March 2020
  • Mr S Jaggar, Staff Governor – appointed December 2016
  • Ms C Lippold*, Governor – appointed 30th November 2018
  • Mr B Maugham *, Governor – appointed by Board of Directors 2015 and resigned July 2019
  • Mrs R Rolfe, Governor – appointed 27th November 2018
  • Mr I Walker, Staff Governor – appointed December 2018
  • Mr Christian Underhill – appointed by Board of Directors 14th July 2020
Name Name of Business Nature of Business Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest Date of Entry
Jo Ankers Marketing Consultancy New Forest Volleyball Consulting Service   Volleyball Club Marketing Marketing Manager May 2016 and Sept 2016   20.09.18
Elizabeth Cook Elizabeth Cook
(New Milton) Ltd.
Property rental Owner of flat June 1973   20.09.18
Keith Craze New Milton Town Council Parish Council Councillor May 2015   03.10.18
Alan O’Sullivan

The Gryphon Trust and NFDC

Multi Academy Trust and District Council CEO Councillor March 2017
March 2011
  20.09.18
Roy Wilkins Ashley Civil Engineering Support Services Ltd Consultancy Director 23rd October 2012   20.09.18

*Parents of past or present student **Term of office is 4 years