Exam Results

2017 marked another set of fantastic A Level results for the sixth form with 83% of students gaining a strong pass (A*-C), more than half of the students gained A*-B (53%) and more than one in five students gaining A* – A grades (22)%.  These results outperformed the previous years and have been consistently high over the last four years. Comparison with national statistics shows that the sixth form adds significant value added performance at both AS and A Level.  In 2017 the independent data management company ‘Alps’ which analyses data across hundreds of schools and colleges nationally identified Arnewood Sixth Form as being in the top 10% for progress at A level. This is a testimony to the great efforts of our students and teachers who clearly work as an effective partnership.  Can we also take this opportunity to thank our parent and carers for their continued support.

Notable Performances:

 

Name
Results
Gone on to…
Elliott Blogg Mathematics B, Biology A, Chemistry A Surrey University to study Biomedical Science
Callum Collins Mathematics A*, Physics A, Further Maths B Bath to Study Physics
Rebecca Copping Health and Social Care Distinction* Distinction, Maths B
Hettie Cutler Law A, English Language A, Geography A* Sussex University to study Law
George Durrant BTEC ICT Distinction Distinction, Business Studies B Portsmouth University to study Financial Management of Business
Samantha Eynon Law A*, English Language A, Psychology A Surrey University to study law
Samuel Gears Maths A*, Further Maths A*, Physics A* Manchester University to study Physics
Melissa Green BTEC ICT Distinction* Distinction, BTEC CGI Distinction* Portsmouth University to study Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Tom Harris Maths A*, Further Maths A*, Physics A* Bath University to study Physics with Professional Placement and Research Placement
Gergana Kehayova BTEC Health & Social Care Distinction* Distinction*, Law B, Psychology B Winchester University to study Law
Jack Lister Media Studies A, Maths A, History A Kent University to study Marketing
John Mason Maths A, Further Maths A*, Computer Science A Southampton University to study Computer Science
Charles McLean-Wade Maths A, Music A ,BTEC CGI Distinction* Royal Holloway University to study Music
Josh Moody BTEC Sport Distinction* Distinction*, Construction Distinction* Distinction* Bath University to study Physical Activity and Health
Manuella Nagiel Spanish A Art, Craft and Design A Bournemouth University to study Computer Animation Art and Design
Louis Orme Maths A, Further Maths A, Physics B Surrey to study Mechanical Engineering
Connor Palmer BTEC ICT Distinction*, BTEC CGI Distinction*, Art B Portsmouth to study Computer Games and Technology
Stephanie Primmer Georgraphy A*, Photography A, Psychology A Southampton University to study Psychology
Laura Rashed

Maths A*, Chemistry A, Biology A

Bath University to study Chemical Engineering
Ryan Short Maths A*, Further Maths A, Physics A Surrey University to study Paramedic Science
Gabriel Thoms Maths A, Biology A, Chemistry B Southampton University Biomedical Sciences
Tyrone Tranter BTEC Construction Distinction Distinction, BTEC Engineering Distinction An apprenticeship

 

A big well done to the whole Class of 2017 on some superb results!