Extra Curricular

Arnewood offers a range of opportunities for our students outside of the curriculum, including those that cover most sporting and cultural interests.

Extra Curricular

Whole school extra curricular activities can be found below

Extra Curricular Clubs – Academic

 

Monday

  • MFL Film Club at Lunch |L71

  • Homework Club (All Years) 3-4pm | C10
  • Year 11 German revision 3-4pm | L71
  • Chemistry drop-in (Y11 Triples, Y12, & 13) 3-4pm | S39
  • Y11 BTEC DIT – catch up session 3-4pm |I69
  • French set 2 revision3-4pm | L63
  • Art Club 3-4pm | A82

 

Tuesday

  • KS3 Chess Club at Lunch | S34
  • GCSE Textiles at Lunch | T56
  • Homework Club (All Years) 3-4pm| C10
  • Y11 Product Design catch up 3-4pm | T75
  • GCSE Computer Science revision 3-4pm | I68
  • French Foundation Tier revision 3-4pm |L63
  • Y11 Food catch up 3-4pm | T58
  • Textiles GCSE club 3-4pm | T56
  • Biology drop-in (Y10, 11, 12 & 13) 3-4pm | S33

 

Wednesday

  • LGBQT+ Society at Lunch in H90 with Miss Gain

  • Homework Club (All Years) 3-4pm| C10
  • Ukrainian EAL Support Hub 3.15-4.30| Library
  • Y11 food catch up 3-4pm | T58
  • Y8 Science Club with Mrs Galton 3-4pm | S39
  • Y7 & 8 Fashion & Textiles Club 3-4pm | T56

 

Thursday

  • Homework Club (All Years) 3-4pm| C10
  • Orchestra with Mrs Galton 3-4pm | A51

  • Y11 Product Design Catch Up 3-4pm | T75
  • Y7 Science Club with Mrs Horobin 3-4pm | S41
  • Y7 & 8 Hairdressing Club with Mrs Wilcox 3-4pm |V29

 

Friday

  • Vocal group at Lunch 13.25 – 13.45 | Music
  • A-Level Computer Science programming tutorials 3-4pm | I68
  • KS3 & 5 Chess Club at Lunch | S34
  • GCSE PE Revision (Y9, 10 & 11) 3-4pm | I67
  • French Higher Tier revision 3-4pm | L61
  • Homework Club (All Years) 3-4pm | C10

 

Extra Curricular Clubs – Sport

Spring Term

After school clubs run from 3-4pm. Clubs are free and open for anyone to join,  just come along and get changed into Arnewood PE kit.

Day Break/lunch activities

(Astro- no school shoes allowed)

After school clubs

(3-4pm)

Monday
•Football -Astro
•All years
•No school shoes allowed
Badminton club (AJS)

REC

All years

Boys Rugby

(CED)

Field

Y7 & 8

Tuesday
•Football-Astro
•All years
•No school shoes allowed
Badminton club (SSS/FWD)

Rec

All Years

U14 Hockey fixture/club (TMC)

Astro

Table Tennis

(CED)

Gym

All Years

 

Wednesday
•Football-Astro
•All years
•No school shoes allowed
Netball

(HVT/MSL)

Astro

All years

Basketball (CED)

REC

Years 9, 10 & 11

Basketball (SSS)

GYM

Years 7 & 8

Football training  (MCN)

Astro

Years 7 & 8

Thursday
•Football-Astro
•All years
•No school shoes allowed
Volleyball (HVT)

REC

All Years

U16 Hockey fixture/club (TMC)

Astro

Friday
•Football-Astro
•All years
•No school shoes allowed
Football (JVT/MCN)

Astro

All years

GCSE revision/ catch up

(TMC/MSL)

I64

Yr 9-11

Please ensure that parents and carers are aware that you will be attending any clubs.